Privacy Policy

Paragraphes
Colonne 1

 

  • Preamble

 

This privacy policy (the "Policy") informs you of the manner in which the company E Retail Development - SAS RCS de Lyon n°751 652 934 - 6 Cours André Philip - 69100 Villeurbanne (acting under the trade name Smart Traffik) treats, in its capacity as data controller, your personal data collected on the websitehttps://smart-traffik.io (hereinafter the "Website"), as well as those collected within the framework of the Web-to-Store processing.

 

Smart Traffik is a specialist in the development of omnichannel solutions that it offers to various brands and retailers, enabling them to improve and maintain their relationship with consumers throughout the buying process. Smart Traffik develops omnichannel customer engagement, models the entire online and offline consumer journey, and provides real ROI on marketing campaigns.

 

If you have any questions about this Policy or about the use of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at gdpr@smart-traffik.io.

 

  • What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

 

Under the terms of the GDPR and the French Data Protection Act (“Loi Informatique et Libertés”), you have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data.

 

You thus have the right to request information on the processing that we carry out as well as a copy of your processed data.

 

Thanks to the right of rectification, you have the possibility to rectify, correct and update your data at any time.

 

You also have the right to object to the processing of your information in certain cases through the right of objection.

 

You may also ask us to limit processing operations to the retention of your data, under certain conditions, under the right to limit processing.

 

With the right to deletion, you can ask us, in certain cases, to delete your data.

 

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request the recovery of your data or its transfer to another provider under the right to portability.

 

In addition, you have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death and the right to lodge a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority, the CNIL.

 

We also inform you that we do not make any automated decisions, including profiling, using your data.

 

The exercise of these rights is free of charge and can be done at any time, subject to proof of identity, by writing to gdpr@smart-traffik.io.

 

  • Your data and transfers outside the EU/EEA

 

Smart Traffik does not transfer any data outside the EU/EEA area.

 

However, the service providers and any subcontractors we use may transfer data outside the EU/EEA. Where this is the case, we ensure that such transfers are made on the basis of appropriate safeguards to ensure the security of your data.

 

  • Data collection on the smart-traffik.io website, and the newsletter

 

  • What data do we collect on our smart-traffik.io website?

 

As part of your registration and account creation on the Website, we collect various information about you. We also collect and process some of your data when you have requested to be contacted for information about our products or when you enter a form to access a resource. All of this data includes:

     - Your full name ;

     - The name of the company to which you belong;

     - Your email address ;

     - Your telephone number, only if you wish to be contacted by telephone;

     - Data relating to your activity on the Website via the use of cookies.

 

As part of your subscription to the Smart Traffik newsletter, we also collect and process your email address to keep you informed of our latest news and other information that may be of interest to you.

 

  • Cookies

 

Browsing the Website may result in several cookies being deposited on your connection terminal.

 

A cookie is a file consisting mainly of letters and numbers, of limited size, stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer.

 

These cookies are used for statistical purposes in order to:

     - Measuring the audience of our website;

     - Help us distinguish new visitors from previous visitors to our Website;

     - Help us measure and study the effectiveness of our content.

 

We also use cookies so that we can contact and/or offer relevant content to visitors, and to help us personalize the content that appears when you visit the Website.

 

These cookies are kept for a period of 13 months from the time they are placed on your connection terminal.

 

You can refuse to have them installed by setting your browser to do so or by customising your preferences when you arrive on the Website.

 

More information on the cookie policy

 

  • Newsletter

 

You can subscribe to the Smart Traffik newsletter at any time by entering your email address in the space provided. By clicking on "OK" you give us your consent to receive information, commercial or not, about Smart Traffik news and the various contents published on our Blog.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time and unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided.

 

  • Why and how do we collect your data?

 

We collect your data on the basis of your consent in order to:

     - Give you the possibility to subscribe to our Newsletter to receive all the Smart Traffik news and the new products we develop;

     - Be able to contact you in the event of an enquiry.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by deleting your account or by writing to us at gdpr@smart-traffik.io.

 

The processing of your data may, in certain cases, also be necessary in the context of the execution of a contract concluded with Smart Traffik if you are a customer of Smart Traffik.

 

The data and information we collect about you may in some cases be shared with our partners offering complementary solutions to Smart Traffik. When this is the case, you will be informed of this when you validate the collection form.

 

  • How long are they kept?

 

When using the services offered on the smart-traffik.io website, we keep your data for up to three years after you stop using the services we offer on the website.

 

The data collected when you subscribe to our newsletter is kept for a period of 1 year after you unsubscribe.

 

In the event of an enquiry or other contact with Smart Traffik, we will retain your data for a period of three years after your last interaction with us.

 

  • How do we ensure the security of your data?

 

In order to ensure and guarantee the security of your data, we have put in place all the technical and organizational measures at our disposal to prevent your data from being unintentionally and accidentally lost, used, altered or made available to the public without your permission.

 

Should such an event occur, we have implemented measures to react promptly and to inform you and the CNIL when necessary.

 

  • Data of minors

 

We do not knowingly collect or request information from minors (date of birth or age of users is not collected. It is not possible to determine age). If we discover that we have collected personal data from a minor, we will delete it as soon as possible.

 

  • Data collected on behalf of Smart Traffik's retail customers, via the Web-to-Store solution

 

  • Preamble

 

This section informs you of the manner in which E Retail Development - SAS RCS Lyon n°751 652 934 - 6 Cours André Philip - 69100 Villeurbanne (acting under the trade name Smart Traffik) processes, as a subcontractor of its Retailer customers, your personal data collected on the instructions of its Retailer customers within the framework of its Web-to-Store solutions; of the purpose of this processing, the responsibilities of the parties involved and the manner in which you may, if you so wish, object to it.

 

Smart Traffik is a specialist in the development of omnichannel solutions that it offers to various retailers and brands, enabling them to improve and maintain the relationship with consumers throughout the purchasing process.

 

  • Purpose of the processing Web-to-Store

 

The purpose of Web-to-Store processing is to allow Smart Traffik's retail customers to:

     - Make it easier for Internet users to visit a point of sale by offering them contact details or directions to a point of sale;

     - Enable E-booking of a product;

     - Enable appointments to be made with an advisor at the point of sale;

     - Facilitate the navigation of the user on the web platforms where the Smart Traffik modules are deployed;

     - Advanced statistics on platform traffic for retailers and brands.

 

The personal data of individuals is stored exclusively for our clients, remaining the property of our client.

 

The personal data of our clients' customers (the data subjects) are not processed for any other purpose than to use the platform and to provide statistics in the Smart Traffik back office.

 

  • The data we collect

 

When used by our customers, our Drive to Store software solutions deposit a customer proprietary cookie (cookie associated with the customer's domain name) in order to collect information about your browsing on customer sites, in particular the following information: location data (HTML5), terminal used (computer, mobile, tablet, etc.), browser used, interactions with advertising elements, time spent on the website or actions carried out, including pages consulted, products viewed, registration for a service, creation of a shopping basket or the like.), the browser used, interactions with advertising elements, the time spent on the website or the actions carried out, in particular the pages consulted, the products viewed, the registration for a service, the creation of a basket or the submission of a registration form.

 

The data collected by the customers' cookies is transmitted to Smart Traffik. This collection is carried out on behalf of Smart Traffik's customers and is intended to draw up statistical reports on the use of our customers' services and to analyze the distribution of targeted advertising elements.

 

The cookies deposited on the browsers of Internet users by the Smart Traffik modules are for a period of 13 months. Internet users have the possibility of objecting to this via the cookie banner of Smart Traffik's brand clients or via their browser.

 

When a form is submitted as part of the execution of the service (e.g. Click & Collect operation or online appointment booking), unencrypted personal data may be stored as part of the contractual execution. This data is that which is necessary for the performance of the service (email address, first name, surname, telephone number(s), postal address, title). They are kept for 36 months before being totally anonymized or deleted.

 

  • Recipients of the data collected

 

Smart Traffik's retail customers are the only recipients of this data.

 

Smart Traffik's retail customers have access to a Back Office allowing them to manage their reservations, appointments or any other personal data related to the use of a Web-to-Store module.

 

  • How to exercise your rights

 

As Web-to-Store processing is carried out on behalf of Smart Traffik's Brand customers, the exercise of your rights can only be done, in principle, with the Brand.

 

Please note, however, that you have the right to exercise the following rights with Smart Traffik:

     - Right of access: the right to request information about the processing we carry out and a copy of your processed data.

     - Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify, correct and update your data at any time.

     - Right to object: you also have the right to object to the processing of your information in certain cases, thanks to the right to object.

     - Right to restrict processing: you may also ask us to restrict processing operations to the storage of your data under certain conditions, under the right to restrict processing.

     - Right to erasure: You may ask us to erase your data in certain cases.

     - Right to portability: you have the right to request the recovery of your data or its transfer to another provider.

 

In addition, you have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death and the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

 

We also inform you that we do not make any automated decisions, including profiling, using your data.

 

The exercise of these rights is free of charge and can be done at any time, subject to proof of identity, by writing to gdpr@smart-traffik.io.

 

  • Your data and transfers outside the EU/EEA

 

Smart Traffik does not at any time transfer data outside the EU/EEA area in the context of its current Web-to-Store solutions. On the other hand, the service providers, partners and possible subcontractors we use may transfer data outside the EU/EEA. When this is the case, we ensure that these transfers are made on the basis of appropriate guarantees to ensure the security of your data.

 

  • How do we ensure the security of your data?

 

In addition to measures to anonymize your data after storage and to ensure and guarantee the security of your data, we have put in place all the technical and organizational measures at our disposal to prevent your data from being unintentionally and accidentally lost, used, altered or made available to the public without your permission. The data collected by Smart Traffik is stored on servers that protect it by encryption.

 

If an event of this nature were to occur, we have implemented measures to react promptly and to inform our retail customers, as well as the CNIL, when necessary.

 

  • Data ownership

 

The data collected and processed via our software solutions remains at all times the exclusive property of our retail customers, with Smart Traffik acting as a subcontractor to its customers.

 

  • Data of minors

 

We do not knowingly collect or request information from minors (date of birth or age of users is not collected. It is not possible to determine age). If we discover that we have collected personal data from a minor, we will delete it as soon as possible.

 

  • Contact us

 

If you have any questions or complaints about the protection of your personal data, you can contact us at the following address:

 

     - Paris

41-43 rue Paul Bert - 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt

Tel
: +33 (0)1 46 55 55 24

contact@smart-traffik.io

 

     - Lyon

6 cours André Philip - 69100 Villeurbanne

Tel
: +33 (0)1 45 32 32 71

contact@smart-traffik.io

 

You can also contact Smart Traffik's Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address:

 

Smart Traffik

6 cours André Philip - 69100 Villeurbanne

Phone: +33 (0)1 45 32 32 71

gdpr@smart-traffik.io